Gypsy

New York: Random House, 1960.

Sold

First edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with none of the usual spine fading and very slight rubbing. A musical play inspired by the autobiography of Gypsy Rose Lee, and which featured Ethel Merman as Mama Rose, the ultimate stage mother. The 1962 Mervyn Leroy-directed film featured Rosalind Russell, Natalie Wood (as Gypsy Rose Lee), and Karl Malden. A superior copy.

Item #88345

item image

Gypsy. Arthur LAURENTS, , music, Jule Styne, book, Lyrics Stephen Sondheim.

Stephen Sondheim
birth name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim
born: 3/22/1930

View Reference Info

Biography

Acclaimed composer and lyricist. As a child he befriended famed lyricist Oscar Hammerstein. After graduating from Williams College he studied music on a fellowship, then moved to Hollywood and began writing scripts for the television series Topper. After returning to New York he first achieved fame with the lyrics for West Side Story (1957). He expanded to both music and lyrics with A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (1962). Many other successful musicals followed, including what some call his masterpiece, the Pulitzer Prize-winning Sunday in the Park with George (1984).more