The Constant Wife

New York: George H. Doran, (1926).

Price: $650.00

Hardcover. First edition, preceding the English edition. Frontispiece portrait of Ethel Barrymore, to whom the book is dedicated and who appeared in the original production. Fine in a very attractive, very good or better dustwrapper with a touch of tanning, and some light splash marks on the spine. A very nice copy of this play, basis for the 1929 Robert Milton-directed early talkie *Charming Sinners* with Ruth Chatterton, Clive Brook, Mary Nolan, and William Powell.

Item #88273

item image

The Constant Wife. W. Somerset MAUGHAM.
The Constant Wife

W. Somerset Maugham
birth name: William Somerset Maugham
born: 1/25/1874
died: 12/16/1965
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, playwright, and short-story writer whose work is characterized by a clear, unadorned style, cosmopolitan settings, and a shrewd understanding of human nature. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Maugham was especially prolific. Among our favorites are The Razor's Edge (1944), the American edition preceding the U.K. edition, issued in the U.S. in both a limited and trade edition (the limited had an unprinted glassine jacket - usually missing - and a slipcase, the trade a jacket), The Moon and Sixpence (1919 - the jacket is very scarce), and his first book, Liza of Lambeth (1897 - reportedly issued with a jacket, we've never seen one but suspect that indeed it was). We are intrigued by his many plays, although it can take considerable effort to figure out the various editions and states, even with the good Stott bibliography.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W. Somerset Maugham Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.13 MB pdf file).more