The Broken Vase

New York: Farrar, Rinehart, (1941).

Sold

First edition. Fine in price-clipped, near fine dustwrapper with light restoration at the extremities, and with very slight fading at the spine, a couple of small and unobtrusive tears on the rear panel, and a split at the top of the rear flap fold. A very attractive copy of this Tecumseh Fox mystery.

Item #88265

item image

The Broken Vase. Rex STOUT.

Rex Stout
birth name: Todhunter Stout
born: 12/1/1886
died: 10/27/1975

View Reference Info

Biography

American author who wrote genteel mystery stories (both novelettes and novels), many of which revolve around the elegantly eccentric and reclusive detective Nero Wolfe and his wisecracking aide, Archie Goodwin. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Rex Stout Bibliography and Price Guide.more