Emily of New Moon

Boston: Frederick A. Stokes, 1923.

Price: $950.00

First edition. Frontispiece in color by M.L. Kirk. Contemporary gift inscription on the front fly, a couple of pages roughly opened resulting in some marginal chips to a couple of facing pages, top edge soiled, a very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper with several small nicks and tears, and some overall soiling. The first Emily book, in the exceptionally scarce jacket.

Item #87889

item image

Emily of New Moon. L. M. MONTGOMERY.
Emily of New Moon

L.M. Montgomery
birth name: Lucy Maud Montgomery
born: 11/30/1874
died: 4/24/1942

View Reference Info

Biography

Canadian regional novelist, known for Anne of the Green Gables (1908), a sentimentalized story of a spirited, unconventional orphan girl who finds a home with an elderly brother and sister. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore