America's National Game: Historic Facts Concerning the Beginning Evolution, Development and Popularity of Base Ball with Personal Reminiscences of its Vicissitudes, Its Victories and Its Votaries

New York: American Sports Publishing, 1911.

Sold

First edition. Cartoons by Homer C. Davenport. Illustrated with photographs. A couple of faint finger marks on the front board, a couple of tiny tears near the crown, and the hinges professionally and seamlessly tightened, a nice, near fine copy. A much nicer than usual example of a book known to fall apart from the weight of its pages. This copy Inscribed by the author: "To my esteemed friend Mr. Samuel Bonn with my compliments and Christmas Greetings. A.G. Spalding. Point Loma, Calif. Dec. 25, 1911." A very important early history, and increasingly hard to find signed.

Item #87118

item image

America's National Game: Historic Facts Concerning the Beginning Evolution, Development and Popularity of Base Ball with Personal Reminiscences of its Vicissitudes, Its Victories and Its Votaries. Albert G. SPALDING.
America's National Game: Historic Facts Concerning the Beginning Evolution, Development and Popularity of Base Ball with Personal Reminiscences of its Vicissitudes, Its Victories and Its Votaries
America's National Game: Historic Facts Concerning the Beginning Evolution, Development and Popularity of Base Ball with Personal Reminiscences of its Vicissitudes, Its Victories and Its Votaries
America's National Game: Historic Facts Concerning the Beginning Evolution, Development and Popularity of Base Ball with Personal Reminiscences of its Vicissitudes, Its Victories and Its Votaries
America's National Game: Historic Facts Concerning the Beginning Evolution, Development and Popularity of Base Ball with Personal Reminiscences of its Vicissitudes, Its Victories and Its Votaries
America's National Game: Historic Facts Concerning the Beginning Evolution, Development and Popularity of Base Ball with Personal Reminiscences of its Vicissitudes, Its Victories and Its Votaries
America's National Game: Historic Facts Concerning the Beginning Evolution, Development and Popularity of Base Ball with Personal Reminiscences of its Vicissitudes, Its Victories and Its Votaries

Albert Spalding
birth name: Albert Goodwill Spalding
born: 9/2/1850
died: 9/9/1915

View Reference Info

Biography