A Confederate General from Big Sur

New York: Grove Press, (1964).

Sold

First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with some modest uniform age-toning. A very nice copy of the author's first novel.

Item #85996

item image

A Confederate General from Big Sur
A Confederate General from Big Sur
A Confederate General from Big Sur
A Confederate General from Big Sur
A Confederate General from Big Sur
A Confederate General from Big Sur

Richard Brautigan
birth name: Richard Gary Brautigan
born: 1/30/1933
died: 10/14/1984

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer of pastoral, whimsical, often surreal fiction and poetry popular among 1960s and '70s counterculture readers. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore