Cup of Gold: A Life of Henry Morgan, Buccaneer. With Occasional Reference to History

New York: McBride, 1929.

Sold

First edition, first binding. Small gift inscription, a few pages roughly opened with small chips at the edges of the pages, light wear at the spine ends, a very good copy in an attractive, first issue dustwrapper that has been professionally restored, mostly at the spine and spinal extremities, and appears near fine. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Housed in a quarter morocco and marbled paper clamshell case. One of only 600 copies issued in the first issue binding and jacket, of a total first edition of only 1537 copies of all three issues printed. Steinbeck's first book, a novelized version of the life of the pirate Henry Morgan.

Item #85855

item image

Cup of Gold: A Life of Henry Morgan, Buccaneer. With Occasional Reference to History
Cup of Gold: A Life of Henry Morgan, Buccaneer. With Occasional Reference to History
Cup of Gold: A Life of Henry Morgan, Buccaneer. With Occasional Reference to History
Cup of Gold: A Life of Henry Morgan, Buccaneer. With Occasional Reference to History
Cup of Gold: A Life of Henry Morgan, Buccaneer. With Occasional Reference to History
Cup of Gold: A Life of Henry Morgan, Buccaneer. With Occasional Reference to History
Cup of Gold: A Life of Henry Morgan, Buccaneer. With Occasional Reference to History

John Steinbeck
birth name: John Ernst Steinbeck
born: 2/27/1902
died: 12/20/1968
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist, best known for The Grapes of Wrath (1939), one of several naturalistic novels with proletarian themes that he wrote in the 1930s. These works, with their rich symbolic structures, effectively convey the mythopoetic and symbolic qualities of his characters. He received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1962. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Yikes! Collecting tips for John Steinbeck could fill a book, rather than a tiny box on our website, so we're going to give you the Cliff Notes version. His first book, Cup of Gold (1929) is exceptionally scarce in jacket, especially when the spine is relatively unfaded. The Grapes of Wrath (1939 - which better not have the "first edition" statement clipped from the bottom of the front flap) is a case where there exists lots of supply, but even more demand, so prices can vary wildly depending on fairly minor variations in condition. Of Mice and Men (1937) invariably has a jacket that is slightly shorter than the book, apparently issued thus by the publisher, so fret not, or at least fret less than you might otherwise if this is the case with your copy. Cannery Row (1945) has to have buff-colored boards; copies in bright yellow boards are later (although still marginally collectible). His last few books are relatively common, but are usually well read, so fine copies are worth pursuing.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of John Steinbeck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.82 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive John Steinbeck Bibliography and Price Guide.more