The Professor's House

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925.

Sold

First trade edition. Some faint stains on the foredge that affect the margins of a few pages, spine gilt tarnished, and a bit of offsetting to the endpapers, a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper with shallow loss at the crown, some other very small nicks and tears, and a detached chip at the foot which is present and barely visible when the jacket is in mylar. Considered by some to be Cather's most accomplished novel.

Item #85848

item image

The Professor's House. Willa CATHER.
The Professor's House

Willa Cather
birth name: Willa Sibert Cather
born: 12/7/1873
died: 4/24/1947
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist noted for her portrayals of frontier life on the American plains. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

All of the earliest of Cather's books are rare in dustjackets, and commensurately expensive. Especially prized are O Pioneers!, (1913 - with "Willa S. Cather" on the spine, later printings dropped the "S."), The Song of the Lark. (1915 - first issue lists three other titles by Cather on the copyright page), and My Antonia, (1918 - first state has illustrations on coated paper). One quirky book to look out for, supposedly edited by her, but actually largely written by Cather was The Life of Mary G. Baker Eddy and The History of Christian Science by Georgine Milmine (1909) is not usually so expensive, but of course, isn't so interesting as her fiction, either.

We also offer a comprehensive Willa Cather Bibliography and Price Guide.more