A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

New York: Harper and Brothers, (1943).

Price: $700.00

Hardcover. Reprint. Stated "Twenty-Third Edition." Modest wear, a very good plus copy lacking the dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author: "To Muriel Eastlack with regards, Betty Smith." A huge bestseller which went through innumerable printings. Basis for the first film directed by Elia Kazan, which featured Dorothy McGuire, Joan Blondell, and Oscar winners Peggy Ann Garner and James Dunn (who touchingly brought his considerable experience as a real alcoholic to the screen).

Item #84440

item image

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn. Betty SMITH.
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Betty Smith
birth name: Elizabeth Wehner
born: 12/15/1896
died: 01/17/1972

View Reference Info

Biography

American author, best known for her classic childhood memoir, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn.more