Fighting Angel

New York: John Day, (1936).

Price: $650.00

Near Fine. First edition. Small signature to the front free endpaper, near fine in a very nice, near fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author.

Item #81922

item image

Fighting Angel. Pearl S. BUCK.
Fighting Angel

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more