A Biographical Sketch of Pearl S. Buck

New York: John Day Company, (1936).

Price: $65.00

Good. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers. (28pp.). Harper and Row file copy, with their ownership stamp and label on the spine. Considerable chipping at the extremities. Although it is described as biographical, some informed speculation exists that this was written by Buck herself.

Item #81762

item image

A Biographical Sketch of Pearl S. Buck. Pearl S. BUCK.

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more