The Bone People

(Wellington): Spiral, (1983).

Price: $1,000.00

First edition, first issue. Wrappers as issued. Small owner name on the first page, rubbing to the edges of the front wrap, some creases on the rear wrap, a near very good copy of the very scarce true first edition, first published in New Zealand, and rarely found in fine condition. Booker Prize winner, the first from New Zealand.

Item #78548

item image

The Bone People. Keri HULME.
The Bone People
The Bone People
The Bone People
The Bone People
The Bone People
The Bone People
The Bone People

Keri Hulme
birth name: Kerry Hulme
born: 3/9/1947
nationality: New Zealand

View Reference Info

Biography

New Zealand novelist, poet, and short-story writer, chiefly known for her first novel, The Bone People (1983), which won the Booker Prize in 1985. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Her 1983 Booker Prize winner the The Bone People is the franchise here. Originally published by Spiral in New Zealand, this was originally issued in soft covers, and is exceptionally uncommon, and rare in fine condition. We used to have scouts in New Zealand sell us the odd copy, but they've wised up. The first British edition, issued in hardcover, satisfies most collectors.more