(Magazine): Texas Rangers: A Thrilling Publication featuring Sixgun Syndicate by Jackson Cole (March, 1947)

New York: Better Publications, Inc. 1947.

Price: $100.00

Very Good. Pulp magazine. Pages a little browned, slight loss at the crown, a nice, very good issue. As well as the full-length novel by Cole, this issue also features a Louis L'Amour story, "Jackson of Horntown," under his pseudonym, Jim Mayo.

Item #77018

item image

(Magazine): Texas Rangers: A Thrilling Publication featuring Sixgun Syndicate by Jackson Cole (March, 1947). Louis as Jim Mayo L'AMOUR.

Louis L'Amour
birth name: Louis Dearborn LaMoore
born: 3/22/1908
died: 6/10/1988

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer, prolific and best-selling author of more than 100 books, mostly formula westerns with authentic portrayals of frontier life. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore