Point Counter Point

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928.

Price: $200.00

Early reprint. Small, neat owner name on the front fly, bottom of the boards a little worn, near fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a small smudge on the spine, and a couple of unnecessary internally repaired small chips. A nice copy of this important novel, considered by many to be Huxley's most ambitious and complex. Scarce in dustwrapper.

Item #75689

item image

Point Counter Point. Aldous HUXLEY.
Point Counter Point
Point Counter Point
Point Counter Point
Point Counter Point
Point Counter Point
Point Counter Point

Aldous Huxley
birth name: Aldous Leonard Huxley
born: 7/26/1894
died: 11/22/1963
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist and critic whose works are notable for their elegance, wit, and pessimistic satire. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore