The Price of Salt

New York: Coward-McCann, (1952).

Sold

First edition. A faint ring on the front board else near fine in good plus dustwrapper with several modest chips and tears, and some professional internal reinforcing to the jacket folds. A presentable copy of a rare book, Highsmith's pseudonymous lesbian novel. Because its ending leaves the strong possibility of happiness for the two lovers, defying the lesbian pulp formula of the time, some consider this the first happy ending in homosexual fiction.

Item #75596

item image

The Price of Salt
The Price of Salt
The Price of Salt
The Price of Salt
The Price of Salt
The Price of Salt

Patricia Highsmith
birth name: Mary Patricia Plangman
born: 1/19/1921
died: 2/4/1995

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist an short-story writer who was best known for her psychological thrillers in which she delved into the nature of guilt, innocence, goodness, and evil. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore