The Siege of Krishnapur

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, (1973).

Sold

First edition. Faint stain to the foredge else fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. A superb novel about British forces and civilians under siege during the Sepoy War in India. Winner of the Booker Prize, and middle volume in Farrell's Empire Trilogy. The combat passages are reminiscent of The Killer Angels. Farrell's career was cut short a few years later when he was killed during a storm at sea.

Item #75160

item image

The Siege of Krishnapur. J. G. FARRELL.

J.G. Farrell
birth name: James Gordon Farrell
born: 1/25/1935
died: 8/11/1979
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist best known for his historical novels, particularly his Empire Trilogy: Troubles, The Siege of Krishnapur (winner of the Booker Prize), and The Singapore Grip.more

Collecting tips:

If you liked The Killer Angels, you'll probably like Farrell's 1973 novel about the Sepoy War, The Siege of Krishnapur. Its never been a particularly expensive book, but it's getting harder to find in fine condition, especially the true, British first. Farrell died in a storm at sea when he was only 44 years old, so signed material by him is uncommon.more