The Talented Mr. Ripley

New York: Coward-McCann, 1955.

Sold

First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a very tiny nick at the edge of the crown where it meets the front panel, and very slight rubbing. A beautiful copy of this classic mystery, the first book in the Ripley series. Basis for the acclaimed 1960 Rene Clement film Purple Noon with Alain Delon, and more recently filmed by Anthony Minghella with Matt Damon, Gwyneth Paltrow, and Jude Law.

Item #74564

item image

The Talented Mr. Ripley. Patricia HIGHSMITH.
The Talented Mr. Ripley
The Talented Mr. Ripley
The Talented Mr. Ripley
The Talented Mr. Ripley
The Talented Mr. Ripley
The Talented Mr. Ripley
The Talented Mr. Ripley

Patricia Highsmith
birth name: Mary Patricia Plangman
born: 1/19/1921
died: 2/4/1995

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist an short-story writer who was best known for her psychological thrillers in which she delved into the nature of guilt, innocence, goodness, and evil. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore