Den Afrikanske Farm [Out of Africa]

Copenhagen: Gyldendalske Boghandel Nordisk Gorlag, 1937.

Sold

First Danish edition. Fine and uncut in original illustrated self-wrappers with a couple of tiny tears, housed in a custom cloth clamshell case with morocco spine label. An exceptionally fresh and beautiful copy of the author's best-known work, a fond evocation of Kenya and its wildlife suggested by her experience running a coffee plantation. Written in English by the Danish author, and then translated by her into her native tongue for this edition. The English edition precedes this Danish edition, which in turn precedes the American edition. This edition is many times scarcer than either the English or American editions, and is rare in nice condition. No copies found in either OCLC or RLIN, nor any offered at auction within the past quarter century. Sydney Pollack directed the 1985 film version starring Meryl Streep and Robert Redford.

Item #72772

item image

Den Afrikanske Farm [Out of Africa]. Karen BLIXEN, Isak DINESEN.
Den Afrikanske Farm [Out of Africa]
Den Afrikanske Farm [Out of Africa]
Den Afrikanske Farm [Out of Africa]
Den Afrikanske Farm [Out of Africa]
Den Afrikanske Farm [Out of Africa]
Den Afrikanske Farm [Out of Africa]

Isak Dinesen
birth name: Karen Christence Dinesen, Baroness Blixen-Finecke
born: 4/17/1885
died: 9/7/1962
nationality: Denmark

View Reference Info

Biography

Danish writer whose finely crafted stories, set in the past and pervaded with an aura of supernaturalism, incorporate the thems of eros and dreams. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
She is also known for her non-fiction memoir, Out of Africa.more