Alfred A. Knopf: Quarter Century

[NY: Plimpton Press], 1940.

Price: $85.00

Fine / Good. First edition. Fine in the original, unprinted glassine dustwrapper in good condition, with the upper edges chipped and torn, in a near fine, lightly worn slipcase. Gravure frontispiece portrait of Knopf by Carl Van Vechten; book designed by Elmer Adler. A festschrift volume celebrating Knopf's first 25 years of publishing, with essays from H.L. Mencken, Carl Van Doren, Willa Cather, Thomas Mann, and others.

Item #71748

item image

Alfred A. Knopf: Quarter Century. Willa CATHER.

Willa Cather
birth name: Willa Sibert Cather
born: 12/7/1873
died: 4/24/1947
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist noted for her portrayals of frontier life on the American plains. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

All of the earliest of Cather's books are rare in dustjackets, and commensurately expensive. Especially prized are O Pioneers!, (1913 - with "Willa S. Cather" on the spine, later printings dropped the "S."), The Song of the Lark. (1915 - first issue lists three other titles by Cather on the copyright page), and My Antonia, (1918 - first state has illustrations on coated paper). One quirky book to look out for, supposedly edited by her, but actually largely written by Cather was The Life of Mary G. Baker Eddy and The History of Christian Science by Georgine Milmine (1909) is not usually so expensive, but of course, isn't so interesting as her fiction, either.

We also offer a comprehensive Willa Cather Bibliography and Price Guide.more