Presidential Mission

Monrovia, CA: Upton Sinclair, 1947.

Sold

First edition. Foot of the spine and lower board edges a touch rubbed, near fine in good dustwrapper with the front flap separated and extremities chipped. Inscribed by Sinclair to his granddaughter Diana, commenting: "I think you will like the story of Lanny in the desert!" The eighth book in the Lanny Budd series, dealing with the protagonist's wartime adventures.

Item #68664

item image

Presidential Mission. Upton SINCLAIR.

Upton Sinclair
birth name: Upton Beall Sinclair
born: 9/20/1878
died: 11/25/1968
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and polemicist for socialism and other causes, his The Jungle (1906) is a landmark among naturalistic, proletarian novels. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore