Brief Candles

London: Chatto and Windus, 1930.

Price: $475.00

First edition. Signature of Dr. H.H. Eggers and another early name on the front fly, spine slightly soiled, a very good or better copy in a spine-tanned, near very good dustwrapper with some soiling and overall wear. Signed by Huxley in purple ink on the front fly (his name has offset a bit on the front flap, so one could delude oneself into thinking there are two signatures). A collection of short stories from the author of Brave New World.

Item #67720

item image

Brief Candles. Aldous HUXLEY.

Aldous Huxley
birth name: Aldous Leonard Huxley
born: 7/26/1894
died: 11/22/1963
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist and critic whose works are notable for their elegance, wit, and pessimistic satire. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore