Being and Race: Black Writing Since 1970

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1988).

Price: $75.00

First edition. Fine in fine, very lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Johnson analyzes the work of major contemporary black authors. Scarce and important title.

Item #67417

item image

Being and Race: Black Writing Since 1970. Charles JOHNSON.

Charles Johnson
birth name: Charles Richard Johnson
born: 4/23/1948

View Reference Info

Biography

African-American novelist, known for his National Book Award-winning novel Middle Passage. He was at the center of a literary firestorm in 1995 when some felt he criticized Alice Walker's The Color Purple for its negative portrayal of black men. Johnson began his career as a political cartoonist, and he is not to be confused with the Harlem Renaissance anthologist and scholar Charles S. Johnson.more