Look Homeward, Angel

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929.

Price: $12,000.00

First edition. Spine lettering worn but readable, a very good copy in worn, good only first issue dustwrapper (with the Wolfe portrait on the rear panel) lacking the bottom couple inches of the spine, with several other modest chips and tears, and several internal tape repairs. This copy is Inscribed by the author: "To Fidelia E. Stark with warmest thanks. Thomas Wolfe Oct 30, 1929." Also laid in is a four-page carbon manuscript (folded, small breaks at the folds, else near fine), unsigned, but almost certainly by Maxwell Perkins, dated April 17, 1929 entitled "Selling Points: Look Homeward, Angel by Thomas Wolfe." The "Selling Points," in the third person, recounts the editorial process in detail, and enumerates the literary wonderment of the book. A modern classic, the author's first book, and generally considered his major achievement, a breathtaking autobiographical novel. An inscribed copy, with an intriguing manuscript account of the birth of the novel.

Item #67103

item image

Look Homeward, Angel. Thomas WOLFE.
Look Homeward, Angel
Look Homeward, Angel
Look Homeward, Angel
Look Homeward, Angel
Look Homeward, Angel
Look Homeward, Angel
Look Homeward, Angel
Look Homeward, Angel
Look Homeward, Angel
Look Homeward, Angel

Thomas Wolfe
birth name: Thomas Clayton Wolfe
born: 10/3/1900
died: 9/15/1938

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer best known for his first novel, Look Homeward, Angel (1929). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Look Homeward, Angel (1929) is an interesting and unruly masterpiece. The dustjacket is especially thin, and very seldom found in fine condition. Only 3500 copies were issued with the first state jacket which has a portrait of Wolfe and biographical information. A famous rarity is his first separately published work, a pamphlet, The Crisis in Industry (1919) published at the University of North Carolina. Wolfe seems to be a favorite with forgers, and while he seems to have signed a fair number of books in his relatively brief lifetime, caution is required when considering signed copies of his books.

We also offer a comprehensive Thomas Wolfe Bibliography and Price Guide.more