Junkie: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict

New York: Ace, 1953.

Price: $1,750.00

First edition. Paperback original. Near fine with very light rubbing, and slight creasing on the spine. An attractive copy of Burroughs's fragile and uncommon pseudonymous first book, bound dos-a-dos with Narcotic Agent by Maurice Helbrant as issued.

Item #66573

item image

Junkie: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict. William S. as William Lee BURROUGHS.
Junkie: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict
Junkie: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict
Junkie: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict
Junkie: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict
Junkie: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict
Junkie: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict

William S. Burroughs
birth name: William Seward Burroughs
born: 2/5/1914
died: 9/2/1997

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer of experimental novels that evoke, in deliberately erratic prose, a nightmarish, sometimes wildly humorous world. His sexual expliciteness (he was an avowed and outspoken homosexual) and the frankness with which he dealt with his own experiences as a drug addict won him a following among writers of the Beat Movement. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of William S. Burroughs Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.20 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive William S. Burroughs Bibliography and Price Guide.more