Childhood Is Not Forever

Garden City: Doubleday, 1969.

Price: $750.00

Fine / Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper that is very slightly soiled. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Inscribed by the author: "To Malcolm and Muriel Cowley. Best regards, Jim Farrell." Cowley and Farrell were both residents of Greenwich Village during the 1930s, and both were active participants in various left wing activities including several American Writer's Congresses. A very nice association.

Item #66205

item image

Childhood Is Not Forever. James T. FARRELL.
Childhood Is Not Forever
Childhood Is Not Forever
Childhood Is Not Forever
Childhood Is Not Forever
Childhood Is Not Forever
Childhood Is Not Forever
Childhood Is Not Forever

James T. Farrell
birth name: James Thomas Farrell
born: 2/27/1904
died: 8/22/1979
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer known for his realistic portraits of the lower-middle-class Irish in Chicago, drawn from his own experiences. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore