Ecce Homo

New York: Grove Press, (1966).

Sold

Hardcover. First Grove Press edition, and first edition with introduction by Henry Miller. Folio. Large waterstain to both boards, and wrinkling, the margins of the last several pages, a good only copy lacking the dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author to his former wife June Mansfield: "For June – To replace the original you brought back from Paris in 1927! Remember that? Henry 1/18/67." Though Miller and Mansfield, the inspiration and impetus for most of his major works, divorced in 1934, they remained close for decades and he continued to send her copies of his books long after their divorce.

Item #64737

item image

Ecce Homo. Henry MILLER, George GROSZ.
Ecce Homo

Henry Miller
birth name: Henry Valentine Miller
born: 12/26/1891
died: 6/7/1980
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer and perennial bohemian whose autobiographical novels had a liberating influence on mid-20th century literature. Because of their sexual frankness, his major works were banned as obscene in Britain and the United States until the 1960s, but they were widely known earlier from copies smuggled in from France. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Miller was very prolific, and his bibliography is huge, and seemingly ever expanding. For us though, the apex of his work seems to boil down to Tropic of Cancer (Paris, 1934) and Tropic of Capricorn (Paris, 1939). Finding copies in really fine condition can be a chore, and expensive when finally accomplished. We think his additional work deserves attention, but there sure is a lot of it!

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Henry Miller Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 7.17 MB pdf file).more