Little Dorrit

London: Bradbury and Evans, 1857.

Sold

First edition, first state with signature mark B2 for 2B2. Forty illustrations, including frontispiece and vignette title. Bound by Bayntun in older full cross grain calf binding, boards ruled in gilt, red and green labels gilt, compartments and dentelles elaborately gilt, all edges gilt. Slight rubbing at the crown, still just about fine. A very nice copy.

Item #61607

item image

Little Dorrit

Charles Dickens
birth name: Charles John Huffman Dickens
born: 2/7/1812
died: 6/9/1870
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, generally considered the greatest of the Victorian period. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature Random Dickens trivia - the first professional baseball team was the Dolly Vardens, a Philadelphia, PA all-African-American, all-female baseball team formed in 1867 (two years before the Cincinnati Red Stockings). Their name came from a character in the Dickens's novella Barnaby Rudge. The Dolly Vardens folded after a short time due to lack of support.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Charles Dickens Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.85 MB pdf file).more