The Aristos: A Self-Portrait of Ideas

Boston: Little Brown, (1964).

Price: $150.00

True first edition, preceding the British edition. Small label removed from the front fly, else fine in fine dustwrapper with some light tanning. An attractive copy of Fowles's second book, philosophical musings by the author of The Collector.

Item #58328

item image

The Aristos: A Self-Portrait of Ideas. John FOWLES.

John Fowles
birth name: John Robert Fowles
born: 3/31/1926
died: 11/5/2005
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist whose richly allusive and descriptive works combine psychological probings--chiefly of sex and love--with an interest in the social and philosophical context of human behavior. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive John Fowles Bibliography and Price Guide.more