If I Die in a Combat Zone

(New York): Delacorte, (1973).

Sold

Fine / Fine. Third printing. Fine in fine dustwrapper with an insignificant and very faint small stain at the top of the front panel. Inscribed by the author to Richard "Dick" Harwood -- national editor and later ombudsman for The Washington Post and a WWII Marine veteran of Iwo Jima: "To Dick, Best wishes & thanks. Tim." O'Brien's very scarce first book, a classic of the Vietnam War. A beautiful copy.

Item #56566

item image

If I Die in a Combat Zone. Tim O'BRIEN.
If I Die in a Combat Zone
If I Die in a Combat Zone
If I Die in a Combat Zone
If I Die in a Combat Zone
If I Die in a Combat Zone
If I Die in a Combat Zone
If I Die in a Combat Zone

Tim O'Brien
birth name: William Timothy O'Brien
born: 10/1/1946
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist noted for his writings about American soldiers in the Vietnam War. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Tim O'Brien Bibliography and Price Guide.more