Her Father's Daughter

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1921.

Price: $400.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in an attractive, very good plus dustwrapper with a small chip at the crown and two others on the rear panel. Basis for the 1940 Edward Dmytryk film *Her First Romance* with Alan Ladd, Edith Fellows, Wilbur Evans, and Julie Bishop, re-released as *The Right Man* after Ladd had become a star. A bright, fresh copy.

Item #55159

item image

Her Father's Daughter. Gene STRATTON-PORTER.

Gene Stratton-Porter
birth name: Geneva Grace Stratton
born: 8/17/1863
died: 12/6/1924
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author and naturalist , among whose many works were The Song of the Cardinal and A Girl of the Limberlost.more