My Uncle Dudley

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1942).

Sold

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in an attractive, near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with slight nicking at the crown. A pleasing copy of the author's elusive first book. Morris traveled cross-country by car several times in the 1920s and '30s, experiences which inspired this humorous novel of eight men and a boy who ride east from Los Angeles with no money and no certain purpose.

Item #54143

item image

My Uncle Dudley. Wright MORRIS.
My Uncle Dudley
My Uncle Dudley
My Uncle Dudley
My Uncle Dudley
My Uncle Dudley
My Uncle Dudley
My Uncle Dudley

Wright Morris
birth name: Wright (Marion) Morris
born: 1/6/1910
died: 4/25/1998
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist who portrayed the frustration of contemporary life and sought to recapture the American past. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore