The Blue Jay

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1926).

Price: $400.00 save 30% $280.00

First edition. Advance Review Copy with review slip tipped in. Faint offsetting to the endpapers and light wear to the boards, else near fine in very good dustwrapper with a stamp on the spine that reads "Popular Copyright Edition," some light soiling and rubbing, a few small chips to the ends of the spine, and quite a bit of wear to the edges of the panels. Cowboy Blondy Kitchen attempts to bring order to the lawlessness of cattle country.

Item #53338

item image

The Blue Jay. Max BRAND, Frederick Faust.

Max Brand
birth name: Frederick Schiller Faust
born: 5/29/1892
died: 5/12/1944

View Reference Info

Biography

Seattle-born author who worked as a cowhand in California, attended Berkeley, joined then deserted the Canadian Army, and finally settled down to writing full-time. He was incredibly prolific and wrote numerous books under his birth name (Frederick Faust) and a variety of pseudonyms. Today he is best known for his work published as Max Brand, including the classic Western Destry Rides Again and his popular series Dr. Kildare. Although middle-aged when WWII broke out and suffering from chronic heart disease (he had had a heart attack in 1921), he became a front line war correspondent and was fatally wounded by shrapnel in Italy in 1944.more

Collecting tips:

Brand wrote so many works that a complete collection will take you quite a while to assemble. His most desirable, and hence most expensive, include his first, The Untamed, Destry Rides Again, and Calling Dr. Kildare, featuring his stalwart physician hero.more