Autograph Postcard

Sold

About 25 words, dated 1959. Some light soiling else near fine. A pleasant card from France, demonstrating the genuine affection Miller continued to hold for his second wife, June Mansfield. She was the well-spring for all of Miller's major work, and their relationship is documented not only in his own writing, but also in Anais Nin's Henry and June.

Item #50744

item image

Autograph Postcard. Henry MILLER.

Henry Miller
birth name: Henry Valentine Miller
born: 12/26/1891
died: 6/7/1980
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer and perennial bohemian whose autobiographical novels had a liberating influence on mid-20th century literature. Because of their sexual frankness, his major works were banned as obscene in Britain and the United States until the 1960s, but they were widely known earlier from copies smuggled in from France. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Miller was very prolific, and his bibliography is huge, and seemingly ever expanding. For us though, the apex of his work seems to boil down to Tropic of Cancer (Paris, 1934) and Tropic of Capricorn (Paris, 1939). Finding copies in really fine condition can be a chore, and expensive when finally accomplished. We think his additional work deserves attention, but there sure is a lot of it!

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Henry Miller Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 7.17 MB pdf file).more