The Bride of the Sun

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916.

Price: $100.00

Very Good. First English edition. Pencil owner name, small stain on the front board, foxing to the foredge, a very good copy lacking the rare dustwrapper. A "Lost Race" novel. Bleiler Checklist title.

Item #47690

item image

The Bride of the Sun. Gaston LEROUX.

Gaston Leroux
birth name: Gaston Louis Alfred Leroux
born: 5/6/1868
died: 4/15/1927

View Reference Info

Biography

French novelist, best known for his Le Fantome de l'opera (1910; The Phantom of the Opera), which later became famous in various film and stage renditions. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore