The Lone Star Ranger: A Romance of the Border

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1915.

Price: $65.00

Hardcover. Early edition (f-p). Contemporary owner's name and address front pastedown, very good or better lacking the dustwrapper. Filmed on at least four occasions, probably most notably in 1923 by Lambert Hillyer and featuring Tom Mix and Billie Dove.

Item #447765

item image

The Lone Star Ranger: A Romance of the Border. Zane GREY.
The Lone Star Ranger: A Romance of the Border

Zane Grey
birth name: Pearl Grey
born: 1/31/1872
died: 10/23/1939
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific writer whose romantic novels of the American West helped create a new literary genre, the western. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Zane Grey Bibliography and Price Guide.more