The London Scene

New York: Random House, (1975).

Price: $25.00

Hardcover. First American trade edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with slightest sunning on the spine. Five essays.

Item #447226
ISBN: 0394528662

item image

The London Scene. Virginia WOOLF.

Virginia Woolf
birth name: Adeline Virginia Stephen
born: 1/25/1882
died: 3/28/1941
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

British author who made an original contribution to the form of the novel and was one of the most distinguished critics of her time. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Thre are no shortage of rare books written by Virginia Woolf, including her first The Voyage Out (1915 rare in jacket), Two Stories (1917 - published in an edition of only 150 copies), Kew Gardens (1919 - only 175 copies), as well as here better known books, Jacob's Room (1922), Mrs. Dalloway (1925), and To the Lighthouse (1927), all of which are rare and expensive in jacket.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Virginia Woolf Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.74 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Virginia Woolf Bibliography and Price Guide.more