Midsummer

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1984).

Price: $20.00

Softcover. First edition, wrappered issue. Spine a bit sunned else near fine in wrappers. A collection of poems.

Item #447141
ISBN: 0374208840

item image

Midsummer. Derek WALCOTT.

Derek Walcott
birth name: Derek Alton Walcott
born: 1/23/1930
nationality: St. Lucia, West Indies

View Reference Info

Biography

West Indian poet and playwright noted for works that explore the Caribbean cultural experience. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1992. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore