The Offensive Traveller

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. Second printing. Fine in modestly rubbed and price-clipped and near fine dustwrapper. All of the chapters originally appeared in *Holiday*. Published in England as *Foreign Faces*.

Item #446867

item image

The Offensive Traveller. V. S. PRITCHETT.

V.S. Pritchett
birth name: Victor Sawdon Pritchett
born: 12/16/1900
died: 3/20/1997

View Reference Info

Biography

British author V.S. Pritchett, known for his short story collections including You Make Your Own Life, Blind Love, and A Careless Widow, died in London at age 96.more