Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a LIfetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co, 1923.

Price: $100.00

Hardcover. Tall octavo. 228, xxii pp. Very good or better with two neat gift inscriptions on the front fly, and the bookplate of actress Ruth Gordon and her husband the directro and author Garson Kanin on the front pastedown, without dustwrapper. A scrap book compiled by this writer, publisher, and proponent of the American Arts & Crafts Movement. He died along with his wife in the sinking of the *Lusitania* in 1915.

Item #446795

item image

Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a LIfetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use. Elbert HUBBARD.
Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a LIfetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use

Elbert Hubbard
birth name: Elbert Green Hubbard
born: 6/19/1856
died: 5/7/1915

View Reference Info

Biography

American editor, publisher, and author of the moralistic essay "A Message to Garcia" (1899). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore