A Child's Garden of Verses

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, [1907].

Price: $25.00

Hardcover. Earliest binding of the reprint series title from 1907 with dark green cloth boards decoratively stamped with a rose motif and lettered in gilt with the title in an oval the front and gilt spine lettering. 141pp. Illustrated. Color frontispiece loose and laid in, hinges cracked, extremities worn with corners bumped, very good lacking the dustwrapper.

Item #446739

item image

A Child's Garden of Verses. Robert Louis STEVENSON.

Robert Louis Stevenson
birth name: Robert Louis (Balfour) Stevenson
born: 11/13/1850
died: 12/3/1894

View Reference Info

Biography

Scottish essayist, poet, and author of fiction and travel books, known especially for his novels of adventure. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore