The Head and Heart of Thomas Jefferson

Garden City: Doubleday, 1954.

Price: $75.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very good or a little better dustwrapper with a tiny hole in front gutter and light toning on the spine. Biography and study of Jefferson.

Item #446641

item image

John Dos Passos
birth name: John Roderigo Dos Passos
born: 1/14/1896
died: 9/28/1970

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer, one of the major novelists of the post-World War I "lost generation," whose reputation as a social historian and as a radical critic of the quality of American life rests primarily on his trilogy U.S.A.. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive John Dos Passos Bibliography and Price Guide.more