A Singular Man: A Play

London: The Bodley Head, (1965).

Price: $45.00

Hardcover. First edition. Faint offsetting on front fly, else fine in fine dustwrapper. A play adapted by the author from his second book.

Item #446631

item image

A Singular Man: A Play. J. P. DONLEAVY.

J.P. Donleavy
birth name: James Patrick Donleavy
born: 4/23/1926

View Reference Info

Biography

American-born author of the lusty comic novel The Ginger Man (Paris, 1955; U.S., 1958), which introduced Dangerfield, the coarse, comic antihero. Donleavy is noted for characters who display heroism in the face of a mad universe and remain deeply attached to life despite its flaws. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore