"Gentlemen Prefer Blondes": The Illuminating Diary of a Professional Lady

New York: Boni & Liveright, (1926).

Price: $30.00

Hardcover. Later printing. Illustrated by Ralph Barton. Small price penned on front fly, extremities age-toned and worn, very good lacking the dustwrapper. Loos adapted the novel into a successful play, which then became the basis for two films. The first was a 1928 silent, co-scripted by Loos, directed by Malcolm St. Clair and featuring Alice White and Ruth Taylor. Taylor became an immediate star but retired from the screen shortly thereafter and gave birth to a son, writer-actor Buck Henry. Better known today is the 1953 Howard Hawks version with Marilyn Monroe and Jane Russell.

Item #446427

item image

"Gentlemen Prefer Blondes": The Illuminating Diary of a Professional Lady. Anita LOOS.

Anita Loos
birth name: Corinne Anita Loos
born: 4/26/1888
died: 8/18/1981
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist, dramatist, screenwriter, and memoirist best known for comic novel Gentlemen Prefer Blondes.more