The Berkshire Kennet

Reading, Berkshire: The Peacocks Press, [no date].

Price: $200.00

Unbound. First edition. One leaf folded to make four pages. A little sunning and light wear, very good or a little better. One of 310 copies prepared fro friends of bookseller G.F. Sims Rare Books.

Item #445967

item image

The Berkshire Kennet. Richard ALDINGTON.

T.E. Lawrence
birth name: Thomas Edward Lawrence
born: 8/15/1888
died: 5/19/1935

View Reference Info

Biography

British archaeological scholar, military strategist, and author best known for his legendary war activities in the Middle East during World War I and for his account of those activities in The Seven Pillars of Wisdom (1926). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive T. E. Lawrence Bibliography and Price Guide.more