Tales of the Pampas

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939.

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. First illustrated edition. Illustrations by Roger Duvoisin. Spine toned, light foxing to the edges of the boards, a very good or better copy in a near fine dustwrapper with modest edgewear.

Item #435214

item image

W.H. Hudson
birth name: William Henry Hudson
born: 8/4/1841
died: 8/18/1922

View Reference Info

Biography

British author and naturalist, best known for his exotic romances, especially Green Mansions (1904). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore