The Presence of Grace

Garden City: Doubleday, 1956.

Price: $65.00

Hardcover. Second edition. Fine in near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper with some light wear to the ends of the spine. Carolyn Kizer's copy with her ownership signature.

Item #42739

item image

The Presence of Grace. J. F. POWERS.

J.F. Powers
birth name: James Farl Powers
born: 7/8/1917
died: 6/12/1999
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer. He was jailed during World War II as a conscientious objector.more