"They"

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906.

Sold

First American edition. Scattered foxing, boards lightly soiled, else near fine without dustwrapper.

Item #41941

item image

"They" Rudyard KIPLING.

Rudyard Kipling
birth name: Joseph Rudyard Kipling
born: 12/30/1865
died: 1/18/1936
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, short-story writer, and poet chiefly remembered for his celebration of British imperialism, his tales and poems of British soldiers in India and Burma, and his excellent tales for children. He received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1907. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

In the middle of his career, well before the Nazi party was formed, Kipling chose the swastika as a personal symbol because of its ancient Indian connotations of good luck and well-being. Before his death (and even before Hitler was elected Chancellor) he dissociated himself from the symbol and condemned the Nazi party. However, editions of his books published in the 1910s and '20s bear the symbol and confuse novice collectors into thinking Kipling had a political affiliation that was in fact abhorrent to him.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Rudyard Kipling Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.40 MB pdf file).more