The Fortunes of Oliver Horn

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902.

Price: $275.00

Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Walter Appleton Clark. Fine with very light rubbing to the spinal extremities in near fine dustwrapper with very slight and shallow chipping at the extremities. Scarce in jacket.

Item #40040

item image

The Fortunes of Oliver Horn. F. Hopkinson SMITH.
The Fortunes of Oliver Horn

F. Hopkinson Smith
birth name: Francis Hopkinson Smith
born: 10/23/1838
died: 4/7/1915

View Reference Info

Biography

American author, artist, and engineer. His 1891 book Colonel Carter of Cartersville was selected as a Johnson Highspot of American Literature, and he built the foundation for the Statue of Liberty.more