Despair

New York: Putnam, (1966).

Price: $100.00

First edition. Gilt lettering on the spine a bit rubbed else about fine in attractive first issue dustwrapper with a little light age-toning and a slight scuff on the front wrap. Filmed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder in 1978 featuring Dirk Bogarde. An attractive copy, not often found in the correct jacket.

Item #39720

item image

Despair. Vladimir NABOKOV.

Vladimir Nabokov
birth name: Vladimir (Vladimirovich) Nabokov
born: 4/22/1899
died: 7/2/1977
nationality: Russia-USSA

View Reference Info

Biography

Russian-born American novelist and critric. He wrote in both Russian and English and his best works, including Lolita (1955), feature intricate, stylish literary effects. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Vladimir Nabokov Bibliography and Price Guide.more