The Gothick North: A Study of Mediaeval Life, Art, and Thought: [In Three Volumes]: The Visit of the Gypsies, These Sad Ruins, and The Fair-Haired Victory

London: Duckworth, 1929.

Price: $75.00

Hardcover. First edition. Complete three volume set. Yellow cloth soiled, still very good in about very good dustwrapper with spine and edges faded, spine enad chipped, light dampstains on volume one. Volume One: The Visit of the Gypsies, Volume Two: These Sad Ruins, and Volume Three: The Fair-Haired Victory.

Item #378314

item image

The Gothick North: A Study of Mediaeval Life, Art, and Thought: [In Three Volumes]: The Visit of the Gypsies, These Sad Ruins, and The Fair-Haired Victory. Sacheverell SITWELL.

Sacheverell Sitwell
birth name: Sacheverell Reresby Sitwell
born: 11/15/1897
died: 10/1/1988

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet and critic, the younger brother of the poets and essayists Edith and Osbert Sitwell. He is best known for his books on art, architecture, and travel. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore